Terms of Use - Employers

User registration

The following Terms of Use and Privacy Statement outline the rules for using Job Bank. Once you have agreed to them, you will need to continue following the Terms of Use every time you sign in. If there are any changes to these Terms, you will be asked to reaccept the new version.

By using Job Bank, you agree the personal information you submit is your own, and that it is true, accurate and current. You also agree that you will be the only user of this account and that you will not share your sign in information, including password and security question answers, with anyone.

Representatives of Job Bank and its partners may contact you to confirm information or to request additional documents. Job Bank may send emails to inform you of any changes that may affect your use of its services.

Eligibility

To be able to access and use Job Bank for Employers, you must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident. To show that you are eligible, you must provide your Social Insurance Number.

Registering a business

Job Bank only accepts job postings from real employers that are registered with the Canada Revenue Agency. Job Bank may use data provided by other federal government departments, including the Canada Revenue Agency, to confirm the information you submit.

If you are representing the business as a consultant, lawyer or friend, you must obtain permission from the employer. You must indicate your relationship to the business and the name and phone number of the person giving you permission to post for them. Job Bank may contact them directly to confirm that you are an authorized representative.

  • Details

    All users are responsible for their actions on a file.

    The primary user listed on an employer file may authorize access to other Job Bank users who have a user account by allowing them to become users of the employer file. Each authorized user of an employer file must respect and adhere to Job Bank’s Terms of Use.

    A user attempting to create an employer file understands and agrees that their email address and name will be sent by email to the primary officer of an employer file if the payroll account number provided has already been registered in the system.

    Job Bank reserves the right to remove or modify access to an employer file at any time without contacting the primary user of the employer file. If you no longer require access to the employer file, please contact Job Bank.

    Job Bank may undertake additional verification procedures, including, but not limited to, contacting third parties to confirm information submitted.

Posting jobs

Job postings can be advertised on Job Bank for 30 calendar days at a time. It is up to you to extend the job posting if the position is still vacant. Job Bank may limit the advertisement duration of job postings. Job Bank may share your job posting with other job boards.

Job Bank will not advertise job postings that don’t comply with employment standards and human rights laws. Job Bank will also decline or suspend any job posting it deems to be offensive, discriminatory or otherwise inappropriate.

Job Bank will not post a job:

Suspension of use

Job Bank may immediately suspend your account access and employer file and refer the case to the authorities in the following situations:

Disclaimer

By using Job Bank, you agree to do so at your own risk. You also agree that Job Bank is not responsible for any damages resulting from the use of its services.

  • Details

    Job Bank and all functionalities therein are provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. By accessing and using the Job Bank website you agree that Job Bank is used entirely at your own risk.

    Job Bank makes no representations and warranties, express or implied, and disclaims all liability with respect to:

        1. being free of malware, including viruses, or other harmful components;
        2. the operations to be conducted using or relying on Job Bank;
        3. conditions of accuracy, completeness, currency, merchantable quality, or fitness for a particular purpose;
        4. non-availability due to maintenance or upgrade; or,
        5. non-availability due to events outside its control, or that Job Bank could not have reasonably prevented by means of control, compromise, disaster recovery procedures or business continuity procedures.

    Job Bank shall not be liable in any event for any damages (including the loss of money or data), whether direct or indirect, consequential or incidental, arising from any possible interaction with Job Bank by the employer, its users or its representative(s). Job Bank has no control over how third parties use information posted on Job Bank.

    Job Bank may interrupt or terminate Job Bank operations at any time and accepts no liability or responsibility to Job Bank users should this occur.

    If any provision of these Terms of Use and Conditions is declared by an arbitrator or a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from these Terms of Use and Conditions and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

    Under no circumstances shall Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, her Assigns and Successors, officers, employees, or agents, be liable for any claims, actions, injury, loss, damage (including special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages) or expense, including, without limitation, loss of revenue or profit or savings, lost or damaged data, or other commercial or economic loss, arising in any manner whatsoever from (i) your acts, omissions or conduct; (ii) any use or inability to use Job Bank for Employers and (iii) any lack of availability or delay in providing Job Bank services. This section shall apply whether or not liability results from tort (including negligence), contract (including breach of fundamental terms of use and/or conditions) and whether Job Bank knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

Governing laws

By using Job Bank, you agree to follow the laws of Canada and those of the applicable Province or Territory.

  • Details

    By accessing or using Job Bank for Employers, you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, Job Bank shall be governed by the laws of the applicable Province or Territory, exclusive of their conflicts of laws principles, and the laws of Canada. You also agree and hereby submit and conform to the jurisdiction of the courts of the applicable Province or Territory with respect to such matters.

Privacy Statement

Your personal information

You agree to share personal information, including your Social Insurance Number (SIN), with Job Bank in order to post jobs.

The personal information you give to Job Bank will be protected under Canada’s privacy laws. Job Bank will use your information and may share it with trusted government partners to provide you services. Job Bank and its partners may also use your information to carry out research, evaluations or service improvements.

Job Bank also uses cookies and collects web data to provide you better services and maintain the security of its website.

  • Details

    Participation is voluntary. Refusal to provide your personal information will result in you not being able to create a user account on Job Bank.

    Without a Job Bank user account, you will not have access to Job Match nor Job Bank for Employers.

    ESDC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage in order to provide and protect the security of the service. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we suspect misuse of the site or any other potential risk to Job Bank or its users.

    Access to the IP address information is secure and limited to select administrative users within the Job Bank administrative module. The information will be provided to the appropriate law enforcement authorities as stipulated by the Privacy Act and Department of Employment and Social Development Act should a Job Bank user be suspected of conducting illegal activities within Job Bank.

    The information you provide is collected under the authority of Subsections 60(1) and 60(2) of the Employment Insurance Act and Sections 58 and 59 of the Employment Insurance Regulations. These authorities allow the creation and maintenance of a national employment service, known as Job Bank, which provides information on employment opportunities across Canada to help workers find suitable employment and help employers find suitable workers.

    The SIN is collected under the authority of the Employment Insurance Act and its Regulations and in accordance with the Treasury Board Secretariat Directive on the SIN, which includes Job Bank as an authorized user of the SIN.

    The SIN will be used as a personal identifier to authenticate the identity and eligibility of individuals requesting online access to Job Bank for Employers. Your last name, SIN, date of birth and mother’s maiden name will be matched against the Social Insurance Registry through an automated process to authenticate Canadians and permanent residents requesting access to Job Bank for Employers for the purposes of posting a job advertisement through the creation of an employer file. Your SIN will not be retained, used or shared for any other purpose.

    Digital Markers (including cookies)

    A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor’s browser. It remembers certain pieces of information for the web server to use during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies”. Cookies can track what information is viewed on a site. This helps us ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

    During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with our web server. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose.

    The information you provide may be used to produce aggregate statistics, for reporting, evaluation and research purposes. It may be shared ESDC branches, federal government institutions, provincial and territorial authorities, and third parties administering programs on behalf of ESDC where data sharing agreements are in place. In addition, information may be provided to other government or contracted agencies under memoranda of understanding and/or Information Sharing Agreements.

    Employers and third‑party representatives accessing Job Bank for Employers and participating in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) and Service Canada’s online application for Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)  understand that the information included in Job Bank will be shared with the TFWP, and LMIA application information will be displayed on Job Bank job postings. The information will be used for administration, policy, evaluation, research, integrity and compliance purposes. It may also have additional uses and/or disclosures which could result in administrative and/or legal decisions being made about employers and/or third‑party representatives accessing Job Bank for Employers and/or participating in the TFWP.

    Policy Analysis, Research or Evaluation purposes

    The personal information you provide after the creation of a user account may be used and/or disclosed for policy analysis, research and/or evaluation purposes. In order to conduct these activities, various sources of information under the custody and control of ESDC may be linked. However, these additional uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

    Access to Personal Information

    Your personal information is administered in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act and the Privacy Act. You have the right to the protection of, and access to, your personal information. Personal information collected by Job Bank will be retained in Personal Information Bank (PIB) ESDC PPU 711 and the Class of Record ESDC SEB 149.

    If you wish to make a personal information request, learn about programs and information holdings and follow the relevant instructions.

Close
Date modified: